Connect

New Search X

PRIVACY POLICY

General

The provider of this website listed on the home page (“us”, “we” or “our”), respect your concerns about privacy and we take this matter very seriously. This Privacy Policy describes the types of Personal Information (defined below) we collect, how we use the information, with whom we share it, and the choices you can make about our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information. We are subject to Canada’s federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and all substantially similar provincial legislation (the “Privacy Laws”).

PLEASE REVIEW THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY.

By using our website and services, you acknowledge that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy and hereby consent to the collection, use and disclosure of any Personal or non-Personal Information you submit to us (via this website, by email, via telephone or by other means) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time at our sole discretion, and post an updated version of the Privacy Policy on our website as soon as reasonably possible. We are not required to inform you about any such updates and it is your responsibility to check the website periodically for any such updates. Your continued use of our website and services following an update to this Privacy Policy means that you provide your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as set out in the updated Privacy Policy

Information We Collect

Personal Information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced.

We may obtain Personal Information about you, such as name, email and home address, telephone number, and other information that identifies you in connection with your use of our services and website from various sources, including when you: (a) access and use our website, including when you register to use our services on our website; (b) access and use our mobile applications; (c) call or email or otherwise correspond to/with us (or our subsidiaries or affiliates) such as through our website; and (d) complete an online survey for us or our subsidiaries or affiliates.

Purposes for Collecting Your Information

We collect Personal Information from you to:

  • Create, manage and maintain a unique account and profile on our website for you to register to use our services;
  • Provide you with other customer support and communication;
  • Better understand your preferences and provide you with newsletters and other tailored offers; and
  • Conduct analyses and evaluations to improve our website, services and marketing communications.

We may also: (i) respond to your inquiries and provide you with information and communicate with you about products, listings, events and services you request; and (ii) communicate relevant offers and targeted listings to you.

By consenting to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information through your use of our Products and website, you will allow us to fulfill the purposes for which we collect your Personal Information, as described above.

Information We Collect on Our Website

While you are on our website, we may automatically track or use a third-party analytics tool (such as Google Analytics or Web CEO) to monitor and track information relating to activity on our website, including domain name, number of hits, length of user sessions and so forth to evaluate the usefulness of our site. We also use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to administer the website, track user’s movement and to analyze other trends.

We may also use Cookies to understand the usage of the website and to improve its contents. A “Cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected devices to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A Cookie may remain on your computer, phone or browser after the session finishes. You may at any time select to not accept Cookies or delete them from your browser.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We will not sell, license, share, or rent the information to others in any way other than in accordance with our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

We may share the information we collect from you with our parent, affiliate and subsidiary companies, business partners, real estate agents, real estate brokers, and other third parties for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including to communicate with you about products, listings, services, offers, and events, that we believe might be of interest to you (jointly “Service Providers”). These Service Providers are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.

Occasionally, we may use Service Providers located outside of Canada to process and/or store Personal Information for us. Please note that Personal Information in the custody of these Service Providers may be subject to access by the law enforcement authorities of those jurisdictions in which the service providers are located.

Our Privacy Officer, whose contact information is provided below, can provide further information about our policies and practices regarding Service Providers located outside of Canada and further information about how these Service Providers, collect, use, disclose or store personal information on our behalf.

In the event our business undergoes a fundamental change such as, for example, a sale or financing, merger, transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets (“Business Change”), we may disclose your Personal Information to the counterparties to the transaction and their professional advisors as necessary for them to conduct due diligence and to complete the transaction, provided that the counterparties and their professional advisors are required to maintain the Personal Information as confidential and provided that any successor to our business may only use and disclose your Personal Information for those purposes for which you have provided consent to us. Following such Business Change, you may contact the entity to which we disclosed your Personal Information with an inquiry concerning the processing of that information.

We also reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information under certain circumstances, including:

  • when required or authorized by law to do so, such as disclosing to government authorities or other third parties when we believe we need to comply with lawful requests, such as subpoenas, court orders or warrants;
  • when you have consented to the disclosure;
  • when the services we are providing to you require us to give your information to a third party your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise;
  • when we believe we need to disclose information to protect our rights, or the rights of others, property or to enforce this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Use, including where it is necessary to establish or collect amounts owed to us.

Effect of Consent and Withdrawal of Consent

If you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as outlined in this Privacy Policy, you will be able to sign up, access, and/or use our services.

You can withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information at any time. However, if you choose to do so, we may not be able to provide you with services that we offer through our website effectively.

Website Links

This website may contain links to other sites. We provide these links as a convenience to you to access the information contained therein, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites outside of this website. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of each and every website accessed through these links and which may collect Personal Information from you. The use of links to sites outside of this website does not constitute or imply any affiliation with any of the owners of the website to which we provide links. We neither endorse nor are we responsible for the content, products, services, policies or any information on any of the websites outside of our control. Accessing and using any of these sites through the links on this website is at your own risk.

Updating and Accessing Your Personal Information

It is important that the information you provide to us be accurate and up-to-date. If any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes. If we have information about you and you can show it is not accurate, complete, and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Under the Privacy Laws, you have a right to access your Personal Information that we hold about you. Summary information is available on request, whereas more detailed requests may require archive and other administrative fees.

However, your rights to access your Personal Information are not absolute. We may deny access when required or authorized by law. For example, we may deny access when granting access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy or when necessary to protect our confidential commercial information and the requested information cannot be severed from the balance of the record in which it is contained. If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why.

Security of Your Personal Information

We take all commercially reasonable precautions to ensure your Personal Information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are: (i) premises security; (ii) restricted file access to Personal Information; (iii) technological safeguards such as security software, encryption and firewalls to prevent hacking or other unauthorized computer access; and (iv) internal password and security policies.

While we will take such steps to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Therefore, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password and other account information. Generally, no information transmitted via Internet can be guaranteed to be “absolutely secure”.

Information and Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including the inspection or updating of your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer at the address listed on the “Contact Us” page of this website.

If you choose to communicate with us via email, please be aware that email is not 100% secure medium for sending any personal or confidential information to us.

Users may not reproduce or redistribute the data found on this site. The data is for viewing purposes only. Data is deemed reliable, but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS or NTREIS.

Listing information last updated on September 24th, 2017 at 9:45am EDT.